Call Us: (403) 536-DCIC (3242)     Email Us: contact@dciconsulting.ca

Business Immigration

Business Immigration

The BUSINESS IMMIGRATION TO CANADA Program is designed for a business person or manager looking to immigrate to Canada. If you are interested in making an investment or starting a business in Canada, there are several options to choose from. The Canadian government has created three business immigration programs which welcome business immigrants into Canada. These programs were created to help make Canada stronger. Allowing foreign investors and business people to immigrate to Canada helps boost the economy and provides excellent opportunities for experienced business men and women from all over the globe to immigrate to Canada and become permanent residents or citizens. If you meet the qualifications for any of these Business Immigration to Canada programs, it could be your fast-track ticket to Canada. To learn more about obtaining a Canadian business visa, click on any of the Business Immigration to Canada programs below.

Self-Employed Persons Program

The Self-Employed Persons Program allows entrance into Canada to any persons who have relevant experience as a self-employed farmer, athlete (on an international level), or artisan. If you fit into one of these categories and can show that your experience will have a positive impact on Canada’s cultural life, you may benefit from the Self-Employed Persons Program. To qualify for this program, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a farmer, athlete (at an international level), or artisan with relevant experience;
  • Have at least two years of experience in the relevant field for which you are applying; and
  • Be willing and able to be self-employed in Canada and contribute to the country’s economic health.

Find out about the Business Immigration to Canada program as a self-employed person by contacting our office or taking a free assessment.

Business Immigration to Canada requires that you meet the requirements for the class under which you are applying. You will be assessed on a number of qualifying factors including your education, experience, age, language proficiency, and adaptability. This assessment will be based on the information and documentation provided with your immigration application. Because this is one of the more difficult programs to be accepted in to and because there is a lot of difficult to obtain information required, having a knowledgeable immigration consultant on your side is a wise choice. The tiniest error on your application or missing/incomplete documentation may result in months of delay as well as non-refundable fees. We can help you save time and money and guarantee your approval into the program for which you are eligible.

Back to Top