Call Us: (403) 536-DCIC (3242)     Email Us: contact@dciconsulting.ca

Super Visa

Super Visa

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may apply for a Super Visa which is valid for up to 10 years and allows a parent or grandparent to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status.

In order to apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • be found admissible to Canada; and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Determining Admissibility:

A foreign national must be a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of the visit. Among the things that could be considered are:

  • the person’s ties to the home country;
  • the purpose of the visit;
  • the person’s family and financial situation;
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country; and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.
  • provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold
  • prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year; and;
  • complete an Immigration Medical Examination

Parent and Grandparents may need a temporary resident visa to visit Canada, depending on their citizenship. However, if they are visa exempt, they still may benefit from the Parent and Grand Parent Super Visa. Before obtaining a Canada visa/Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents, make sure to determine that passports are valid for the duration of stay in Canada.

Back to Top