Call Us: (403) 536-DCIC (3242)     Email Us: contact@dciconsulting.ca

Work Holiday Visa

Work Holiday Visa

Working Holiday Visa is a specific type of visa that is a product of bilateral agreement between two countries. The Working Holiday Visa allows young people to travel to the country issuing the visa and to undertake employment in order to support themselves financially. The maximum stay that a Working Holiday Visa allows is up to one year. Some countries allow prospective applicants to receive a Second Working Holiday Visa under certain conditions. The general requirements that applicants need to fulfill in order to receive a Working Holiday Visa are the following:

  • They must be between 18-35 years old (up to 35 for Canada);
  • They must prove that they are able to support themselves financially;
  • They must hold a passport from an eligible country;
  • Proof of some kind of travel insurance;

Countries, currently offering a Working Holiday Visa are:

  • ASIA: Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, Republic of China (Taiwan), Singapore, Thailand;
  • AMERICA: Argentina, Canada, Chile, Uruguay;
  • EUROPE: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom;
  • OCEANIA: Australia, New Zealand;
Back to Top